Barbary sheep Facts
Scientific classification of Barbary sheep: Ammotragus Lervia
Kingdom of Barbary sheep: Animalia
Phylum of Barbary sheep: Chordata
Class of Barbary sheep: Mammal
Order of Barbary sheep: Artiodactyla
Family of Barbary sheep: Bovidae
Genus of Barbary sheep: Ammotragus
Species of Barbary sheep: A.Lervia
These species originally belong to the regions of North America. Also identified as aoudad, a name native to the barbers in North Africa, these sheep belong to the family of Bovidae. These mammals are very lively by nature and look like wild goats.
Pictures of Barbary sheep
Some Interesting Facts about Barbary sheep
Range of Barbary sheep
These species cling to the North African areas but can also be spotted in areas of Tunisia, Algeria, Egypt, Niger, Libya and Morocco. These can also me found sparingly in Spain. Following the danger to their existence, the density of these species seems to be somewhat increasing through legal fortifications. They are also found spreading in the Central and Northern parts of the Canara Island.
Characteristics of Barbary sheep
Behavior of Barbary sheep
Some peculiar behavioral features of Barbary sheep are:
Food Habits of Barbary sheep
These species are herbivorous by nature. Overall items in their food habits contain seventy nine species of plant. It is said that out of these, thirteen are grass, twenty are shrubs and rest are forbes.They like the one leafy food that are ample in water. They also like to have flowers, leaves and fruits.
Habitat of Barbary sheep
These species like to dwell on the mountain areas where they get enough grasses, bushes and lichens to graze. These species get moisture from the woods and grass.
Reproduction of Barbary sheep
The Barbary sheep do not have a specific mating season but they usually mate in September and continue up to November.
Sub Species of Barbary sheep
The known sub-species of the sheep are:
Life Span of Barbary sheep
The average life span of the sheep is 20 years.
Conservation Status of Barbary sheep
According to the reports of IUCN they are in the category of threatened for extinction. The density is safe only in fortified Southern Algeria in their national parks.
Subscribe to our weekly e-newsletter: